And the 2018 Hampshire Care Awards winners are………………………..

Residential Care Manager / Deputy of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Real Recruitment Solutions

  • Kamala Limbu (Sutton Manor Nursing Home)
  • Laura Christian (Forty4)
  • Louisa Smigielska (Winton House Nursing Home)

Residential Care Manager / Deputy of the Year Winner:
Louisa Smigielska (Winton House Nursing Home)


Residential Care Nurse / Carer of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Platinum Care Solutions

  • Andrea Muntean (Woodlands Ridge Nursing Home)
  • Lesley Henry (Deerhurst)
  • Patricia Rawlings (Forty4)

Residential Care Nurse / Carer of the Year Winner:
Andrea Muntean (Woodlands Ridge Nursing Home)


Homecare Care Worker of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Comax

  • Areerath Finney (Right at Home Mid Hampshire)
  • Danuta Starczewska (Crown Homecare)
  • Delaine Smith (Care Together Limited)

Homecare Care Worker of the Year Winner:
Danuta Starczewska (Crown Homecare)


Residential Care Non-Care Employee of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Everylife Technologies

  • Carol Jones (Hunters Lodge Care Home)
  • Helen Doherty (Beechcroft Manor Nursing Home)
  • Sharon Jermy (Northcott House Residential Care & Nursing Home)

Residential Care Non-Care Employee of the Year Winner:
Helen Doherty (Beechcroft Manor Nursing Home)


Homecare Non-Care Employee of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Solved FM

  • Georgina Tuson (Caring Hands Domiciliary Services Ltd)
  • Kerry Metcalfe (Melody Care)
  • Louise Kelly (Right at Home Mid Hampshire)

Homecare Non-Care Employee of the Year Winner:
Louise Kelly (Right at Home Mid Hampshire)


Residential Care Chef / Cook of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Harvest Fine Foods

  • Bridget Cooke (Hunters Lodge Care Home)
  • Jackie Young (Derriford House)
  • Yvonne Sullivan (Mountwood Care Home)

Residential Care Chef / Cook of the Year Winner:
Bridget Cooke (Hunters Lodge Care Home)


Residential Care Newcomer of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Lester Aldridge

  • Charlene Rosewarne (East Hill House Residential Care Home)
  • Daisy Wood (Willow Lodge Care Home)
  • Nicola Figgins (Forty4)

Residential Care Newcomer of the Year Winner:
Nicola Figgins (Forty4)


Homecare Newcomer of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by MyAko

  • Carol Morris (Lapis Care)
  • Nidhi Sharma (Caring Hands Domiciliary Services Ltd)
  • Ruby Harkin (Platinum Care Solutions)

Homecare Newcomer of the Year Winner:
Ruby Harkin (Platinum Care Solutions)


Residential Care Lifetime Achievement in Care Winner:
Sponsored by Germstar UK

  • Diana Carter (High Hurlands Community Homes)


Residential Care / Nursing Home of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by Christie & Co

  • Hollybank Rest Home
  • Hunters Lodge Care Home
  • Sutton Manor Nursing Home

Residential Care / Nursing Home of the Year Winner:
Hollybank Rest Home


Homecare Provider of the Year Finalists:
Sponsored by OnCare

  • Caring Hands Domiciliary Services Ltd
  • Care Together Limited
  • Crown Homecare

Homecare Provider of the Year Winner:
Crown Homecare


HCA Blue Rose Award Winner:
Sponsored by Hampshire Care Association

  • The Team at Badgers Holt